You are here

Reading Olympics for Teens

PrintPrint

Middle & Junior High School 2014 Reading Olympics List

 

  • The 100 year-old Secret/ Barrett
  • Ajeemah and His Son/ Berry
  • Among the Hidden/ Haddix
  • Anne Frank, Diary of a Young Girl/ Frank
  • Black Star, Bright Dawn/ O'Dell
  • The Boy Who Saved Baseball/ Ritter
  • Buried Alive/ Scott
  • Burning Up/ Cooney
  • The Candymakers/ Mass
  • Countdown/ Mikaelson
  • Dateline: Troy/ Fleischman
  • December Stillness/ Hahn
  • Double Dutch/ Draper
  • Dragon’s Keep/ Carey
  • Eagle Strike/ Horowitz
  • Ender's Shadow/ Card
  • Escape! The Story of the Great Houdini/ Fleischman
  • Fever 1793/ Anderson
  • The Giant and How He Humbugged America/ Murphy
  • Gregor the Overlander/ Collins
  • Inside Out and Back Again/ Thanhha
  • Knucklehead: Tall Tales & Mostly True Stories/ Scieszka
  • Leaving Protection/ Hobbs
  • Locomotion/ Woodson
  • Long Way from Chicago/ Peck
  • Lost Hero/ Riordan
  • Midnight for Charlie Bone/ Nimmo
  • Notes from a Midnight Driver/ Sonnenblick
  • Notorious Benedict Arnold/ Sheinkin
  • Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place/ Konigsburg
  • Outsiders/ Hinton
  • Phineas Gage: A Gruesome but True Story about Brain Science/ Fleischman
  • Ruins of Gorlan/ Flanagan
  • Say Goodnight Gracie/ Deaver
  • Schooled/ Korman
  • So B. It /Weeks
  • Splendors and Glooms/ Schlitz
  • Stalker/ Nixon
  • Supernaturalist/ Colfer
  • Surviving the Applewhites/ Tolan
  • Theodore Boone: Kid Lawyer/ Grisham
  • Titanic: Voices from the Disaster/ Hopkinson
  • Virals/ Reichs
  • Wonder/ Palacio
  • Yellow Star/ Roy


 

 

Senior High School 2014 Reading Olympics List

 

  • Adoration of Jenna Fox/ Pearson
  • Bad Boy: A Memoir/ Myers
  • Book Thief/ Zusak
  • Boy 21/ Quick
  • Chinese Cinderella/ Mah
  • Cinder/ Meyer
  • Cuba 15/ Osa
  • Dawn/ Wiesel
  • Enclave/ Aguirre
  • Endangered/ Schrefer
  • Everybody Sees the Ants/ King
  • Fat Kid Rules the World/ Going
  • Final Four/ Volponi
  • Geeks/ Katz
  • Graceling/ Cashore
  • Haunting of Hill House/ Jackson
  • If I Stay/ Forman
  • If You Come Softly/ Woodson
  • Inherit the Wind/ Lawrence
  • Invasion/ Cook
  • Journey Back/ Reiss
  • Kite Runner/ Hosseini
  • Level Up/ Yang
  • Luna/ Peters
  • Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children/ Riggs
  • Mister Pip/ Jones
  • Monstrumologist/  Yancey
  • My Sister’s Keeper/ Picoult
  • Never Fall Down/ McCormick
  • Paper Towns/ Green
  • Pastwatch/ Card
  • Persepolis/ Satrapi
  • Pregnancy Project/ Rodriguez
  • Raft/ Bodeen
  • Raven Boys/ Stiefvater
  • Rot and Ruin/ Maberry
  • Saving Gracie/ Bradley
  • So Yesterday/ Westerfeld
  • Stardust/ Gaiman
  • Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers/ Roach
  • Sunrise Over Fallujah/ Myers
  • The Other Wes Moore/ Moore
  • Timeline/ Crichton
  • Wyrd Sisters/ Pratchett
  • Year of Wonders/ Brooks

 

For the elementary school reading list, go to Reading Olympics for Children.

Learn more about the Reading Olympics program.

 

 

 

 

FacebookTwitterDeliciousEmail